Connect with us

-

Morris Sussex Sports’ Weekly Scores & Top Performers are sponsored by the Salerno Duane Auto Group. The Salerno Duane brand is a long time friend of high school football in Morris and Sussex county and proud supporter of Morris Sussex Sports. Their generous support allows MSS to provide you with great content. If you need a new or used car, please stop by one of their 5 local dealerships that offer 8 different car brands and tell them that Morris Sussex Sports sent ya!  They make the car buying experience a wonderful one and provide amazing service and customer care.

Weekly Scores

Week 9 Scores

West Morris celebrates

West Morris celebrates their win against Roxbury which clinched the conference title for the Wolfpack (photo by Chris Henwood).

Newton vs. North Warren 47 – 0
Whippany Park vs. West Side 36 – 6
West Essex vs. Hanover Park 17 – 28
Parsippany vs. Montville 18 – 35
Roxbury vs. West Morris 17 – 34
Sparta vs. High Point 49 – 8
Pequannock vs. Caldwell 17 – 17
Kinnelon vs. Newark Central 13 – 38
Morris Hills vs. Vernon 24 – 21
Mount Olive vs. Randolph 21 – 37
Mountain Lakes vs. Mahwah 7 – 38
Boonton vs. Butler 21 – 14
Ferris vs. Parsippany Hills 0 – 63
Delbarton vs. Paramus Cath. 7 – 42
Hackettstown vs. Warren Hills 10 – 13
Hopatcong vs. Verona 34 – 44
Lenape Valley vs. Jefferson 13 – 3
Madison vs. Dover 43 – 20
Bloomfield vs. Morristown 41 – 26
Morris Knolls vs. Mendham 35 – 21
Kittatinny vs. Wallkill Valley 49 – 12
Morris Catholic vs. Sussex Tech 12 – 28
Pope John vs. Hudson Catholic 52 – 8
Orange vs. Chatham 20 – 7
Hopkins School, CT @ Morristown-Beard School 34 – 0

How We Predicted Them Last Week

The Roxbury

The Roxbury offensive line protects quarterback Donovan Brady who thew for nearly 200-yards in a losing effeort against West Morris (photo by Chris Henwood).

Dan: 19-5 (79.16%)
Brian: 19-5 (79.16%)
George: 18-6 (75.00%)

How We’re Predicting Them So Far

Cosmo Cardone Cup, which honors the late Hanover Park guidance counselor and West Essex football parent

Hanover Park coach Gerry Moore wins Cosmo Cardone Cup, which honors the late Hanover Park guidance counselor and West Essex football parent, in Week 9 against the West Exxex Knights (photo by Lisa Mita Photography).

Dan: 155-53 (74.51%)
Brian: 146-62 (70.19%)
George: 146-62 (70.19%)

Top Passers

Hanover Park assistant coach Rob Marino talks strategy with QB Donato Casolaro in the Hornets win over West Essex (photo by Lisa Mita Photography).

Hanover Park assistant coach Rob Marino talks strategy with QB Donato Casolaro in the Hornets win over West Essex (photo by Lisa Mita Photography).

Nick Billand, Montville, 16-19-309-1
Dominic Gentile, Butler, 17-26-267-1
Matt Maute, Sparta, 11-17-209-2
Ty Hranicka, Pope John, 6-8-205-3
Donovan Brady, Roxbury, 12-22-194-1
Donato Casolaro, Hanover Park, 17-24-174-3
Daymon Fleming, Morris Hills, 8-15-150-1
Frank Hofmann, Sussex Tech, 26-129-2
Brandon Lavorini, Vernon, 10-18-122-1
Sebastian Cross, Randolph, 4-4-103-0
Christian Acevedo, Dover, 9-17-102-1
Liam Anderson, Mount Olive, 9-21-102-1
Niko Piccolo, Morris Catholic, 6-29-100-1
Joe Bob Writenour, Boonton, 5-9-94-0
Jake Buchner, Morristown, 6-12-94-1
Anthony Casasanta, Sparta, 2-2-87-1
Luke Papa, Whippany Park, 4-9-85-1
Nick Verducci, Par Hills, 6-10-83-1
Timmy Adams, Chatham, 11-28-81-1
Tyler Crum, Sussex Tech, 8-16-79-1
Jake Liscinsky, High Point, 5-10-74-0
Nicholas Geimer, Kittatinny, 3-3-68-2
Zachary Biango, Vernon, 1-1-51-0
Luke Young, Newton, 1-1-48-1
Christian Riedinger, Parsippany, 7-12-46-0
Bart Yarosz, Hopatcong, 2-7-42-0
Matt O’Brien, Hackettstown, 3-6-22-0
Tamar Albritton, Mount Olive, 1-1-20-1
Max Calligaro, Randolph, 2-6-18-1

Top Rushers

West Morris runningback

West Morris runningback Cole Draghi (34) continues to be one of the most productive rushers in North Jersey (photo by Chris Henwood).

Jake Wilkerson, Hopatcong, 29-170-4
Tahj Valentine, Morristown-Beard, 24-164-0
Mike Stefkovich, Vernon, 20-153-1
Chase Cramer, Newton, 3-152-2
Masyn Sanchez, Dover, 18-152-1
Rory DeLuca, Hanover Park, 18-114-0
Nate Howell, Morris Knolls, 22-144-3
Wilson Done, Par Hills, 6-130-4
Alex Milliken, Sparta, 9-123-3
Cole Draghi, West Morris, 18-120-2
Jahmar Gregory, Morristown, 18-116-2
Luke Papa, Whippany Park, 7-114-2
Andrew Chilson, Morristown, 13-113-2
Robert Hockey, Parsippany, 13-103-1
Zach Mafaro, Kittatinny, 14-101-2
Michael Trezza, Montville, 15-100-2
Jack Anderson, Mendham, 11-95-1
Declan Kelly, Morristown-Beard, 24-87-0
Jack Sikora, Kittatinny, 6-85-1
Kwaku Agyemang, Parsippany, 18-84-1
Naim Redding, Morris Catholic, 15-82-1
Chad Musilli, High Point, 20-81-0
Connor Schaefer, Par Hills, 5-78-0
Jacob Mafaro, Kittatinny, 10-78-0
Jake Jakova, Jefferson, 12-66-0
JJ Carrara, Hackettstown, 3-64-0
Donato Casolaro, Hanover Park, 18-62-1
Nick Jung, Randolph, 12-61-2
Maleek Awan, Boonton, 11-57-0
Ty Hranicka, Pope John, 5-56-1
James O’Brien, Hopatcong, 5-56-0
Will Larsen, Newton, 3-55-1
Matt Castro, Hackettstown, 10-55-0
Christian Izien, Pope John, 2-54-1
Amaro Anderson, Boonton, 12-54-1
Daniel Palmer, North Warren, 22-54-0
Matt Maute, Sparta, 4-53-0
Jordan Francois, Pope John, 4-52-1
Jake Crane, Whippany Park, 4-47-0
Armando Santiago, Hopatcong, 4-45-0
Jimmy Snyder, Newton, 7-44-0
Dylan Harlos, Wallkill Valley, 6-42-1
Zachary Biango, Vernon, 7-42-0
Matt O’Brien, Hackettstown, 7-41-1
Anthony Salemi, Randolph, 3-40-0
Tucker Voelbel, Roxbury, 13-38-0
Alfred Boye-Codjoe, Wallkill Valley, 9-37-1
Hamza El-Aradi, Par Hills, 2-36-0
Zach Nesheiwat, Hackettstown, 4-33-0
Davis Dvorak, High Point, 6-32-0
Austin Castorina, Sparta, 5-31-1
Christian Acevedo, Dover, 6-31-0
Sean Centinaro, Butler, 8-31-0
Grant Shine, Montville, 4-30-0
Brandon Magnotta, Jefferson, 8-29-0
Joe Garcia, Mount Olive, 6-27-0
Matt Rapisardi, Vernon, 10-27-1
Liam Anderson, Mount Olive, 11-27-1
Ryan Mulligan, Randolph, 5-26-0
Nicholas Geimer, Kittatinny, 1-25-0
Nick Billand, Montville, 4-25-1
Anthony Marsico, Wallkill Valley, 6-25-0
Julien Kempf, Boonton, 6-24-0
Zachary Huapaya, Hopatcong, 2-23-1
Andrew Lake, Whippany Park, 4-23-1
Flynn Brown, Mount Olive, 9-23-0
Alex Leming, Jefferson, 5-21-0
Eric Lubrano, Randolph, 5-16-1
Joe Badgley, Roxbury, 6-16-1

Top Receivers

Hanover Park receiver

Hanover Park receiver makes a move to get positive yards against a West Essex defender (photo by Lisa Mita Photography).

Tyshon Bradley, Roxbury, 5-127-1
Sean Scott, Butler, 7-120-1
Brian Dolan, Pope John, 3-118-2
Rich McDonald, Sparta, 5-114-1
Matt Burke, Montville, 6-113-1
Nate Inglis, Dover, 8-100-0
Dajon Chappell, Morris Hills, 3-80-1
Nasir Clerk, Morris Catholic, 4-80-1
Anthony Manna, Montville, 5-77-0
Sean Centinaro, Butler, 5-75-0
Ty Dauti, Boonton, 3-74-0
Brandon Bendes, Sussex Tech, 7-72-1
Jhadir Charles, Pope John, 1-70-1
Robert Bakovic, Mount Olive, 3-70-1
Grant Shine, Montville, 4-66-0
Justin Burke, Morristown, 1-64-0
Michal Radomski, Hanover Park, 5-62-1
Austin Castorina, Sparta, 1-57-1
Jonathan Byers, Sparta, 3-56-0
Nicholas Geroldi, Whippany Park, 2-54-0
Michael Trezza, Montville, 4-53-0
Sean Sabol, Vernon, 2-50-0
Chad Musilli, High Point, 2-49-0
Scott Price, Newton, 1-48-1
Jake Crane, Whippany Park, 2-48-1
Nick Jung, Randolph, 1-46-1
Rory DeLuca, Hanover Park, 7-45-1
Nick Ho, Par Hills, 1-39-0
William Verrico, Butler, 1-38-0
Eric Magnifico, Hanover Park, 2-37-0
Jeremie Simmons, Randolph, 2-36-0
Thomas Ferrera, Sparta, 2-36-0
Mike Stefkovich, Vernon, 3-35-0
Michael Roumes, Roxbury, 1-34-0
Armando Santiago, Hopatcong, 1-33-0
Nick Zach, Randolph, 2-29-1
Mike Bettelli, Par Hills, 2-29-0
Alex Milliken, Sparta, 1-28-0
Calvin Brook, Kittatinny, 1-25-1
Josh Klimek, Kittatinny, 1-25-1
Ryan Huisa, Mount Olive, 1-20-1

Top Defenders & Special Teamers

Hanover Park's

Hanover Park’s Michael Radomski had a great game for the Hornets as he was perfect on extra points, had an INT on defense and scored on offense (photo by Lisa Mita Photography).

Marcus Coward, Newton, 4 tackles, 1 fumble recovery for TD
Jaiden Elliott, Newton, 4 tackles, 1 INT
Jimmy Harding, Newton, 8 tackles, 1 sack, 1 caused fumlbe
Ryan Kaiser, Newton, 6 tackles, 2 INTs, 1 Pick-6
Scott Price, Newton, 10 tackles
Jonathan VanNess, Newton, 3 tackles, 1 sack
Luke Young, Newton, 1 INT
Joey DeLuca, XP 2-2
Nicholas Giordano, XP 3-5
Ryan Durling, North Warren, 8 tackles
Jake Crane, Whippany Park, 7 tackles
Michael Dimeo, Whippany Park, 1 tackles
Nicholas Foglia, Whippany Park, 9 tackles, 2 sacks
Michael Roma, Whippany Park, 5 tackles, 1 Pick-6
Paul Padilla, Whippany Park, 1 2-point conversion
Luke Papa, Whippany Park, 2 2-point conversions
Matt Peck, Whippany Park, 2 2-point conversions
Donato Casolaro, Hanover Park, 9 tackles
Sean Conley, Hanover Park, 6 tackles
Rory DeLuca, Hanover Park, 7 tackles
Michael Ferrone, Hanover Park, 6 tackles
Jimmy Fortier, Hanover Park, 9 tackles
Michal Radomski, Hanover Park, 5 tackles, 1 INT, XP 4-4
Eddie Schimminger, Hanover Park, 11 tackles, 1 INT
Matt Burke, Montville, 14, tackles, 1 safety
Nick Cocomello, Montville, 9 tackles, 2 sacks
Nick Gauweiler, Montville, 3 tackles, 1 sack
Matt Hager, Montville, 10 tackles
Alex Khalaf, Montville, 6 tackles, 1 INT
Ty Teresa, Montville, 9 tackles
Michael Trezza, Montville, 6 tackles
Tyler Weiss, Montville, 14 tackles, FG 2-2, XP 1-3
Anthony Manna, Montville, 1 tackle, 2-point conversion
Peter Taylor, West Morris, 2 INTs
Mike Egan, West Morris, XP 4-5
Michael Roumes, Roxbury, 8 tackles, 1 INT
Justin Werder, Roxbury, 8 tackles
Paul Shadel, Roxbury, 11 tackles
Connor Mahoney, Roxbury, 10 tackles
Matt Garofalo, Roxbury, 14 tackles
Jake Babus, Roxbury, 8 tackles
Tucker Voelbel, Roxbury, 6 tackles
Mike Christiansen, Roxbury, 8 tackles
Riley O’Connor, Roxbury, FG 1-1, XP 2-2
Jake Lisinsky, High Point, 2-point conversion
Anthony Broccoletti, Sparta, XP 7-7
Mike Rossiter, Sparta, 8 tackles
Michael Candeloro, Sparta, 6 tackles
Robbie Gennat, Sparta, 7 tackles
Kevin Carpenter, Sparta, 7 tackles
Ben Davis, Sparta, 4 tackles, 1 sack
Jason Girratano, Sparta, 5 tackles, 1 sack
Tucker Hastings, Sparta, 2 tackles, 1 INT
Devin Caruso, Morris Hills, 15 tackles, 2 sacks, 1 caused fumble, 1 fumble recovery for a TD
Dajon Chappell, Morris Hills, 8 tackles
Damian Gonzalez, Morris Hills, XP 1-2, FG 1-1
Jeff Ramirez, Vernon, 6 tackles
Matt Rapisardi, Vernon, 10 tackles
Liam Anderson, Mount Olive, 5 tackles, 1 INT
Flynn Brown, Mount Olive, 9 tackles, 1 fumble recovery
Paul Davis, Mount Olive, 3 tackles, 1 forced fumble, 1 fumble recovery
Vincent DeCarlo, Mount Olive, XP 3-3
Dominick Hink, Mount Olive, 10 tackles
Ryan Hodgins, Mount Olive, 8 tackles
Sean Makovec, Randolph, 6 tackles
Nicholas Petruzzello, Randolph, 8 tackles, 2 sacks, 1 fumble recovery
Nick Zach, Randolph, XP 4-5, FG 1-1
Anthony Salemi, Randolph, punt return for TD
Amaro Anderson, Boonton, 7 tackles, XP 3-3
Joe Chermak, Boonton, 5 tackles, 1 sack, 1 caused fumble
Ryan Dilorenzo, Boonton, 9 tackles, 1 caused fumble
Ryan Lourick, Boonton, 7 tackles
Charles Zarzecki, Boonton, 4 tackles, 1 sack, 1 INT
Declan Minogue, Butler, XP 2-2
Vinnie Bianchi, Par Hills, 9 Tackles
Tyler Dasilva, Par Hills, 1 INT
Kamrin Foxworth, Par Hills, 1 INT
Nick Ho, Par Hills, 1 INT
Jay Kilpack, Par Hills, 11 tackles
Dylan McDonald, Par Hills, 9 tackles
Cormac Bradley, Par Hills, XP 9-9
Joe Andes, Hackettstown, 7 tackles
JJ Carrara, Hackettstown, 6 tackles, 1 fumble recovery
Kyle Connelly, Hackettstown, 9 tackles
Ryan Gallagher, Hackettstown, 8 tackles
Anthony Gonzalez, Hackettstown, 8 tackles
Tyler Johnson, Hackettstown, 6 tackles
Matt Macaulay, Hackettstown, 8 tackles, 1 INT
Zach Nesheiwat, Hackettstown, 8 tackles
Mike Newkirk, Hackettstown, 6 tackles
Eddie O’Melia, Hackettstown, 7 tackles, FG 1-1, XP 1-1, 2-point conversion
Mike Fleming, Jefferson, 6 tackles
Dan Glazewski, Jefferson, 4 tackles, 1 sack
Jake Jakova, Jefferson, 7 tackles, 1 caused fumble, 1 fumble recovery
Alex Leming, Jefferson, 9 tackles
Aiden Sinisgalli, Jefferson, 11 tackles, 1 sack
Jalen Torres, Jefferson, 10 tackles, 2 sacks
Andrew Benfatti, Jefferson, FG 2-2-33
Stevie Leyden, Lenape Valley, 1 punt return for a TD, FG 2-2, XP 1-1
Zarrius Nieves, Dover, 7 tackles
Izzy Quiroz, Dover, 6 tackles
Deshea Wilfong, Dover, 6 tackles
Anthony Marsico, Wallkill Valley, 10 tackles
Peter Mastroianni, Wallkill Valley, 10 tackles
Ryan McGuire, Wallkill Valley, 6 tackles
Aidan Murray, Wallkill Valley, 8 tackles
Jon Sienkiewicz, Wallkill Valley, 8 tackles
Shane Simon, Wallkill Valley, 6 tackles
Gianluca Turi, Kittatinny, XP 6-6
Matt Aldrich, Sussex Tech, 1 Pick-6
Bo Maroney, Sussex Tech, FG 1-1-22
Nicholas DeNucci, Pope John, 6 tackles
Dashone Duffus, Pope John, 6 tackles
Dylan Wade-Perry, Pope John, 6 tackles

George Muha has been covering high school sports since 2006. He feels high school scholar-athletes are the most important part of the community and highlighting their achievements on the field, in the classroom and within the community is his personal mission.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

95 − = 86

More in Scores & Top Performances