Connect with us
[is_not_paid] [easy-pricing-table id=”2352″] [/is_not_paid]

It’s hard to believe we are heading into Week 9 already. But before we get ahead of ourselves, let’s take a look back at Week 8. This week had its fair share of surprises. Chatham ensured themselves an invitation to the state tournament while knocking out the defending champs Parsippany Hills Vikings, West Morris upset a very hot Morris Knolls team in double overtime and a very feisty Vernon team nearly defeated a very good Pope John squad.

Check out how it all played out in our Week 8 Scores, Standings and Top Performers.

WEEK 8 RESULTS

Roxbury vs. Randolph 42 – 7
Hopatcong vs. North Warren 13 – 14
Jefferson vs. Lenape Valley 7 – 29
Morris Catholic vs. Parsippany 33 – 7
Morris Knolls vs. West Morris 42 – 43
Mountain Lakes vs. Pequannock 0 – 29
Chatham vs. Parsippany Hills 24 – 17
Butler vs. Kinnelon 16 – 6
Dover vs. Hanover Park 13 – 42
Madison vs. Hackettstown 42 – 24
High Point vs. Montville 0 – 28
Morristown vs. Delbarton 24 – 63
Newton vs. Whippany Park 26 – 44
Boonton vs. Morristown-Beard 35 – 6
Morris Hills vs. Sparta 14 – 47
Mount Olive vs. Mendham 14 – 45
Wallkill Valley vs. Kittatinny 13 – 42
Vernon vs. Pope John 20 – 28
Highland Park vs. Sussex Tech 33-35

TOP PASSERS

Grant Dixon, Roxbury, 11-14-335-5
Marko Bakovic, Wallkill valley, 23-33-300-2
Matt Maute, Sparta, 14-19-234-3
Kyle Lisa, Whippany Park, 12-22-210-4
Brandon Lavorini, Vernon, 12-26-200-3
Donato Casolaro, Hanover Park, 14-18-198-3
Nicholas Geimer, Kittatinny, 7-7-177-2
Graham Jespersen, Montville, 11-15-171-2
Alex Sands, Chatham, 18-24-162-1
Dominic Gentile, Butler, 13-21-138-1
Matt Zebrowski, Delbarton, 7-12-134-3
Luke Young, Newton, 9-27-130-1
Jon Toye, Kinnelon, 7-21-126-0
Bart Yarosz, Hopatcong, 7-14-121-1
Ryan Gallagher, Hackettstown, 5-12-119-1
Danny Mchugh, Mendham, 8-14-112-3
Nick Coviello, Madison, 5-6-97-1
Bradley Dallas, Mo-Beard, 7-19-92-0
Cooper Sloan, West Morris, 7-9-81-2
Anthony Brocoletti, Sparta, 2-3-64-1
Tom Crooks, Pequannock, 4-7-55-0
Tyler Crum, Sussex Tech, 6-9-54-0
Sean Thornton, North Warren, 2-9-54-0
Ty Hranicka, Pope John, 4-9-48-0

TOP RUSHERS

Shyheim Outland, Sussex Tech, 24-275-5
Stevie Leyden, Lenape Valley, 16-202-3
Jake Wilkerson, Hopatcong, 17-181-1
Zach Shupe, Madison, 13-172-2
Alex Miliken, Sparta, 20-147-2
Graham Jespersen, Montville, 14-137-2
Justin Hayes, Chatham, 11-161-1
Josh Klimek, Kittatinny, 29-142-3
Nick Heinz, North Warren, 21-142-1
Sean McKeown, Boonton, 8-133-0
Berrell Neal, Pope John, 23-128-3
Anthony Siragusa, Delbarton, 12-128-0
Sean Klimek, Pequannock, 16-126-1
Cole Draghi, West Morris, 18-125-2
Nick Verducci, Par Hills, 8-120-2
Andrew Lake, Whippany Park, 22-115-2
Ty Hranicka, Pope John, 13-112-1
Junaid Olanipekun, Hanover Park, 21-107-1
Solomon Holzworth, West Morris, 18-106-3
Jayson Parisi, Morris Knolls, 18-103-3
Donato Casolaro, Hanover Park, 11-103-1
TJ Green, Boonton, 7-101-2
P.J. Mulcahy, Madison, 9-90-2
Chase Cramer, Newton, 13-89-1
Michael Josephs, Lenape Valley, 12-85-0
Khalid Dickerson, Lenape Valley, 7-83-0
Connor Brown, Jefferson, 15-82-0
Frank Hofmann, Sussex Tech, 9-81-0
Dom Luppino, Madison, 10-81-1
Austin Mickens, Butler, 18-81-0
Kevin Sawtell, Delbarton, 10-78-2
Pete Palumbo, Morris Catholic, 13-77-2
Avery Sheruda, Jefferson, 4-76-1
Reid Randolph, Mendham, 14-76-1
Tahj Valentine, Mo-Beard, 16-75-1
Brandon Reis, Lenape Valley, 20-75-0
Justin Brunda, Pequannock, 12-74-1
Michael Lacitignola, Whippany Park, 22-70-0
Cole Kreshpane, Delbarton, 3-68-1
Conor Frehill, North Warren, 12-64-0
Nicholas Geimer, Kittatinny, 9-63-1
Jordan Spencer, Morris Catholic, 10-61-1
Drew Robshaw, Mendham, 8-61-1
Ricky Baird, North Warren, 12-60-1
Wilson Done, Par Hills, 14-59-0
Chris Hausler, Kinnelon, 7-55-1
Kyle Garrison, Mendham, 2-50-1
Dan Castiglia, Butler, 14-47-0
Tom Crooks, Pequannock, 10-46-1
Anthony Gonzalez, Hackettstown, 8-45-0
Scott Price, Newton, 9-43-0
Brandon Lavorini, Vernon, 12-40-0
Ryan Gallagher, Hackettstown, 6-35-0
Will Larsen, Newton, 4-33-0
Dylan Harlos, Wallkill Valley, 8-31-0
Brandon Gaceta, Delbarton, 5-30-2
Nick Coviello, Madison, 7-28-0

TOP RECEIVERS

Stephen Loreng, Roxbury, 5-248-3
Robert Greenwald, Whippany Park, 8-160-4
Richard Stecher, Wallkill Valley, 12-147-2
Mike Stefkovich, Vernon, 6-133-1
Rich McDonald, Sparta, 4-98-3
Zach Dees, Mo-Beard, 9-96-0
Matt Cerbo, Kittatinny, 2-89-2
Rory DeLuca, Hanover Park, 5-84-1
Dan Castiglia, Butler, 5-83-1
Dylan Harlos, Wallkill Valley, 3-72-0
Ricky Lorenzo, Morristown, 2-70-2
Kevin Hartley, Delbarton, 3-69-2
Chase Cramer, Newton, 4-66-1
Jonathan Byers, Sparta, 4-66-0
Rob Moskowitz, Chatham, 5-66-0
Mike Elefonte, Kinnelon, 4-65-0
Vincent Giordano, Hopatcong, 3-64-0
Tomasz Radomski, Hanover Park, 5-63-1
Patrick Sullivan, Hackettstown, 1-61-1
Eric Castorina, Sparta, 2-61-1
Drew Robshaw, Mendham, 2-55-1
Jeremy Cerbo, Kittatinny, 3-54-0
Nick Renne, Hackettstown, 1-47-0
Timmy Adams, Chatham, 7-47-0
John Tachon, Pequannock, 2-45-0
Patrick Aufiero, Hopatcong, 3-45-1
Jaret Muller, Wallkill Valley, 2-44-0
Jordan Proctor, Sparta, 3-44-0
Seamus Nelson, Kinnelon, 3-41-0
Eric Magnifico, Hanover Park, 2-40-2
Solomon Holzworth, West Morris, 2-40-2
Tanner Grevisen, Montville, 5-40-1
Brian Dolan, Pope John, 2-39-0
Brian Brady, Chatham, 2-36-0
Josh Klimek, Kittatinny, 2-34-0
Justin Decker, Wallkill Valley, 4-34-0
Petar Haboj, Madison, 1-34-0
Ricky Baird, North Warren, 1-34-0
Greg Olson, Delbarton, 2-33-1
Mike Dalena, Madison, 1-33-0
Jack Clevenger, Roxbury, 3-31-1
Matt Rapisardi, Vernon, 1-30-1
Marcus Coward, Newton, 1-30-0
Sean Mefford, Butler, 4-29-1
Alec Haddad, Mendham, 3-28-1
Zach Wierzbicki, Mendham, 2-28-1
Brandon Bendes, Sussex Tech, 3-28-0
Dom Luppino, Madison, 2-27-1
Cole Nagle, Vernon, 3-26-0
Pat O’Doherty, Newton, 3-25-0

TOP DEFENDERS

Jack Clevenger, Roxbury, 8 tackles and 1 INT
Jake Dorman, Hopatcong, 18 tackles
Michael Maddaluna, Hopatcong, 11 and 1 sack
Ryan Barnett, Chatham, 10 tackles and 1 sack
Brayan Rodriguez, Hopatcong, 2 sacks and 3 tackles
John Burns, North Warren, 2 sacks and 6 tackles
Dom Carlucci, North Warren, 2 sacks, 6 tackles and a forced fumble
Ryan Durling, North Warren, 1 sack and 3 tackles
Conor Frehill, North Warren, 10 tackles and 1 INT
Nick Heinz, North Warren, 2 sacks and 5 tackles
Jake Foukas, Pequannock, 2 sacks, 7 tackles and a safety
Justin Fuss, Pequannock, 2 sacks
Jake Kershaw, Pequannock, 7 tackles
Derek Nelson, Pequannock, 1 pick-6
Zach Toback, Pequannock, 2 sacks
Cory Mack, Butler, 6 tackles and 2 caused fumbles
John Taggart, Butler, 1 sack, 4 tackle and 1 safety
Mike Warren, Butler, 2 sacks and 4 tackles
Robert Dromsky-Reed, Kinnelon, 2 INTs
Mike Elefonte, Kinnelon, 1 INT
Chris Hausler, Kinnelon, 2 sacks
Sean Conley, Hanover Park, 1 sack and 3 tackles
Rory DeLuca, Hanover Park, 9 tackles
Patrick Julich, Hanover Park, 1 tackle and 1 fumble recovery
Eric Magnifico, Hanover Park, 5 tackles and 1 fumble recovery
Anthony Olivieri, Hanover Park, 11 tackles
Michal Radomski, Hanover Park, 1 tackle and 1 INT
Sam Sorce, Hanover Park, 2 tackles
Jay Victor, Hanover Park, 2 tackles and one fumble recovery
Kyle Connelly, Hackettstown, 9 tackles
Anthony Gonzalez, Hackettstown, 5 tackles and one pick-6
Zach Nesheiwat, Hackettstown, 9 tackles
Nick Renne, Hackettstown, 8 tackles
Robert Spezza, Hackettstown, 10 tackles
Matt Burke, Montville, 8 tackles and 1 INT
Dillon Fazliu, Montville, 8 tackles and 2 fumble recoveries
Jaiden Elliott, Newton, 3 and 1 INT
Scott Price, Newton, 15 tackles, 1 fumble recovery for a TD
Alex Van Ness, Newton, 8 tackles
Cole VanLuvender, Newton, 10 tackles
Samir Wheeler, Newton, 4 tackles and 1 INT
Ryan Dilorenzo, Boonton, 1 fumble recovery for a TD
Alec Haddad, Mendham, 2 tackles and 1 INT
Tom Morrell, Mendham, 6 tackles and a caused fumble
Drew Robshaw, Mendham, 1 sack and 6 tackles
Tommy Spinelli, Mendham, 4 tackles
Zach Wierzbicki, Mendham, 2 tackles and 1 INT
Brandon Lockhart, Vernon, 1 INT
Eric Ganz, Wallkill Valley, 19 tackles
Justin Rivera, Wallkill Valley, 12 tackles
Eric Robertson, Wallkill Valley, 13 tackles
Nick Carriera, Kittatinny, 1 sack and 6 tackles
Jeremy Cerbo, Kittatinny, 1 tackle and 1 INT
Tyler Foster, Kittatinny, 2 sacks and 6 tackles
Stone Manguia, Kittatinny, 1 sack and 3 tackles
Chris Russell, Kittatinny, 10 tackles
Brandon Boyd, Sussex Tech, 1 sack and 5 tackles
Brandon Capel, Sussex Tech, 7 tackles
Rich Hofmann, Sussex Tech, 10 tackles and 1 fumble recovery
Evan Janiec, Sussex Tech, 9 tackles and 1 INT
Shyheim Outland, Sussex Tech, 1 sacks and 5 tackles
Connor Reeves, Sussex Tech, 4 sacks and 1 caused fumble
Kodiak Sturges, Sussex Tech, 1 sack and 3 tackles
Kevin Utter, Sussex Tech, 2 tackles, 1 fumble recovery, 1 caused fumble and 1 INT

*Stats supplied by MSS reporters and coaches and not 100% accurate or comprehensive.

2015 Northwest Jersey Athletic Conference

American Division

Pope John 7 – 0 – 0 7 – 2 – 0
Sparta 6 – 1 – 0 6 – 2 – 0
Chatham 5 – 2 – 0 6 – 2 – 0
Parsippany Hills 4 – 3 – 0 4 – 4 – 0
Morris Hills 3 – 4 – 0 3 – 5 – 0
Vernon 2 – 5 – 0 2 – 6 – 0
Montville 1 – 6 – 0 1 – 7 – 0
High Point 0 – 7 – 0 0 – 8 – 0

National Division

Roxbury 6 – 1 – 0 7 – 1 – 0
Delbarton 6 – 1 – 0 6 – 2 – 0
Morris Knolls 5 – 2 – 0 6 – 2 – 0
West Morris 5 – 2 – 0 6 – 2 – 0
Randolph 3 – 4 – 0 3 – 5 – 0
Morristown 2 – 5 – 0 3 – 5 – 0
Mendham 1 – 6 – 0 2 – 6 – 0
Mount Olive 0 – 7 – 0 1 – 7 – 0

Freedom Division

Hanover Park 5 – 0 – 0 8 – 0 – 0
Lenape Valley 4 – 1 – 0 7 – 1 – 0
Madison 4 – 1 – 0 5 – 2 – 0
Dover 2 – 3 – 0 3 – 5 – 0
Hackettstown 2 – 4 – 0 4 – 4 – 0
Jefferson 1 – 4 – 0 3 – 5 – 0
Parsippany 0 – 5 – 0 0 – 8 – 0

Independence Division

Pequannock 5 – 0 – 0 7 – 1 – 0
Mountain Lakes 4 – 1 – 0 5 – 3 – 0
Kittatinny 4 – 1 – 0 5 – 3 – 0
Whippany Park 2 – 3 – 0 2 – 6 – 0
Newton 1 – 4 – 0 3 – 5 – 0
Kinnelon 1 – 4 – 0 1 – 7 – 0
Wallkill Valley 1 – 5 – 0 2 – 6 – 0

Liberty Division

North Warren 4 – 0 – 0 6 – 2 – 0
Boonton 3 – 1 – 0 7 – 1 – 0
Butler 3 – 1 – 0 5 – 3 – 0
Hopatcong 2 – 2 – 0 3 – 5 – 0
Morris Catholic 1 – 4 – 0 3 – 5 – 0
Morristown-Beard 0 – 5 – 0 0 – 8 – 0

Independent Teams

Sussex Tech 0 – 0 – 0 4 – 4 – 0

How’d We Predict Them Last Week

Laura: 16-3
Brian: 17-2
George: 15-4

George Muha has been covering high school sports since 2006. He feels high school scholar-athletes are the most important part of the community and highlighting their achievements on the field, in the classroom and within the community is his personal mission.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

66 + = 67

More in Football