2018 Morris-Sussex Football Schedules

photo by bryan metz

(Rising junior runningback Jacob Mafaro of Kittatinny is poised for a breakout season in 2018 after a successful sophomore campaign. At 6-1, 215-pounds and 4.5 speed, most teams will struggle to have an answer for him.)

Since the day after the last game of the 2017 season, every single Morris-Sussex football team has been lifting and training to get their bodies ready for another season of the greatest game on earth. In July, most teams held captains practices and participated in some 7-on-7 competitions to start to get into football shape. Now that family vacations are just about wrapping up, all of the players will be soon suiting up in pads to get ready for the start of the upcoming season – which opens up on August 30th for some teams. Here are the 2018 schedules for all 37 Morris-Sussex football teams. Check out who your favorite team(s) will be playing this year.

Boonton

9/7: vs. Weequahic (7:00 PM)
9/14: vs. Verona (7:00 PM)
9/21: @ Whippany Park (7:00 PM)
9/29: @ Morris Catholic (1:00 PM)
10/5: vs. Kinnelon (7:00 PM)
10/12: @ Parsippany (7:00 PM)
10/19: vs. Pequannock (7:00 PM)
10/26: @ Mountain Lakes (7:00 PM)

Butler

8/30: vs. Cresskill (7:00 PM)
9/7: @ North Arlington (7:00 PM)
9/22: @ Saddle Brook (1:00 PM)
9/28: vs. Hasbrouck Heights (7:00 PM)
10/5: vs. Ridgefield Memorial (7:00 PM)
10/12: @ Becton (7:00 PM)
TBA (NJIC Tourney)
TBA (NJIC Tourney)

Chatham

9/7: @ Mount Olive (7:00 PM)
9/14: @ Millburn (7:00 PM)
9/22: vs. Morristown (1:00 PM)
9/29: vs. Madison (1:00 PM)
10/5: @ Dover (7:00 PM)
10/12: @ Parsippany Hills (7:00 PM)
10/20: vs. Hackettstown (7:00 PM)
10/27: vs. Hanover Park (2:00 PM)

Delbarton

8/31: vs. Somerville (3:00 PM)
9/7: @ St. Anthony’s, NY (7:00 PM)
9/15: vs. Passaic Valley (1:00 PM)
9/21: @ DePaul Catholic (7:00 PM)
9/28: @ Morris Knolls (7:00 PM)
10/6: @ Pope John (2:30 PM)
10/13: vs. Seton Hall Prep (1:00 PM)
10/20: @ Morristown (1:00 PM)
10/27: vs. Clifton (2:00 PM)

Dover

8/31: @ Hopatcong (7:00 PM)
9/7: @ North Warren (7:00 PM)
9/14: vs. Parsippany (7:00 PM)
9/22: vs. Springfield Township, PA (2:00 PM)
9/28: @ Hanover Park (7:00 PM)
10/5: vs. Chatham (7:00 PM)
10/12: @ Hackettstown (7:00 PM)
10/19: vs. Cliffside Park (7:00 PM)
10/26: vs. Parsippany Hills (7:00 PM)

Hackettstown

8/30: @ Jefferson (7:00 PM)
9/7: vs. Lenape Valley (7:00 PM)
9/15: @ Madison (1:00 PM)
9/22: vs. Vernon (2:00 PM)??
9/29: @ Parsippany Hills (7:00 PM)
10/5: vs. Hanover Park (7:00 PM)
10/12: vs. Dover (7:00 PM)
10/20: @ Chatham (1:00 PM)
10/27: @ Warren Hills (7:00 PM)

Hanover Park

9/7: vs. West Essex (7:00 PM)
9/14: @ Cedar Grove (7:00 PM)
9/21: vs. Parsippany Hills (7:00 PM)
9/28: vs. Dover (7:00 PM)
10/5: @ Hackettstown (7:00 PM)
10/12: @ Ramsey (7:00 PM)
10/19: vs. Madison (7:00 PM)
10/27: @ Chatham (2:00 PM)

High Point

9/7: vs. Jefferson (7:00 PM)
9/14: @ North Warren (7:00 PM)
9/21: vs. Newton (7:00 PM
9/28: @ Vernon (7:00 PM)
10/5: vs. Wallkill Valley (7:00 PM)
10/13: @ Kittatinny (1:00 PM)
10/19: vs. Hopatcong (7:00 PM)
10/26: @ Lenape Valley (7:00 PM)

Hopatcong

8/31: vs. Dover (7:00 PM)
9/7: @ Parsippany (7:00 PM)
9/14: vs. Kittatinny (7:00 PM)
9/21: @ Lenape Valley (7:00 PM)
9/28: vs. Newton (7:00 PM)
10/6: @ Sussex Tech (1:00 PM)
10/12: vs. North Warren (7:00 PM)
10/19: @ High Point (7:00 PM)
10/26: vs. Wallkill Valley (7:00 PM)

Jefferson

8/30: vs. Hackettstown (7:00 PM)
9/7: @ High Point (7:00 PM)
9/14: vs. Mount Olive (7:00 PM)
9/21: @ Montville (7:00 PM)
9/28: vs. Sparta (7:00 PM)
10/6: @ Morris Hills (2:00 PM)
10/12: vs. Vernon (7:00 PM)
10/19: @ West Milford (6:30 PM)
10/26: vs. Mendham (7:00 PM)

Kinnelon

8/31: vs. Parsippany (7:00 PM)
9/7: @ Montville (7:00 PM)
9/15: @ Wallkill Valley (1:00 PM)
9/22: vs. Pascack Hills (12:00 PM)
9/28: vs. Mountain Lakes (7:00 PM)
10/5: @ Boonton (7:00 PM)
10/12: @ Pequannock (7:00 PM)
10/19: vs. Ramsey (7:00 PM)
10/26: vs. Whippany Park (7:00 PM)

Kittatinny

8/31: vs. Vernon (1:00 PM)
9/8: vs. Wallkill Valley (1:00 PM)
9/14: @ Hopatcong (7:00 PM)
9/21: vs. North Warren (7:00 PM)
9/28: vs. Parsippany (7:00 PM)
10/5: @ Lenape Valley (7:00 PM)
10/13: vs. High Point (1:00 PM)
10/19: @ Newton (7:00 PM)
10/27: @ Morris Catholic (1:00 PM)

Lenape Valley

8/31: vs. Newton (7:00 PM)
9/8: @ Hackettstown (7:00 PM)
9/14: @ Lakeland (7:00 PM)
9/21: vs. Hopatcong (7:00 PM)
9/28: @ North Warren (7:00 PM)
10/5: vs. Kittatinny (7:00 PM)
10/13: @ Madison (1:00 PM)
10/20: @ Wallkill Valley (1:00 PM)
10/26: vs. High Point (7:00 PM)

Madison

9/8: vs. Mountain Lakes (2:00 PM)
9/15: vs. Hackettstown (1:00 PM)
9/22: vs. Bernards (1:00 PM)
9/29: @ Chatham (1:00 PM)
10/5: vs. Parsippany Hills (7:00 PM)
10/13: vs. Lenape Valley (1:00 PM)
10/19: @ Hanover Park (7:00 PM)
10/26: @ Newton (7:00 PM)

Mendham

8/30: vs. Montville (7:00 PM)
9/7: vs. West Morris (7:00 PM)
9/15: @ Morristown (1:00 PM)
9/22: @ Sparta (1:00 PM)
10/5: vs. Millburn (7:00 PM)
10/12: vs. Morris Hills (7:00 PM)
10/19: vs. Vernon (7:00 PM)
10/26: @ Jefferson (7:00 PM)

Montville

8/30: @ Mendham (7:00 PM)
9/7: vs. Kinnelon (7:00 PM)
9/14: @ West Milford (6:30 PM)
9/21: vs. Jefferson (7:00 PM)
9/29: @ Morris Hills (1:00 PM)
10/5: @ Whippany Park (7:00 PM)
10/12: vs. Mount Olive (7:00 PM)
10/19: vs. Sparta (7:00 PM)
10/26: @ Vernon (7:00 PM)

Morris Catholic

9/1: @ Weequahic (1:00 PM)
9/7: @ Whippany Park (7:00 PM)
9/15: vs. Pequannock (1:00 PM)
9/22: vs. Sussex Tech (1:00 PM)
9/29: vs. Boonton (1:00 PM)
10/6: @ Immaculate Conception (1:00 PM)
10/12: @ Marist (7:00 PM)
10/20: vs. Hudson Catholic (1:00 PM)
10/27: vs. Kittatinny (1:00 PM)

Morris Hills

8/30: @ Woodbridge (6:00 PM)
9/7: vs. Morris Knolls (7:00 PM)
9/14: @ Vernon (7:00 PM)
9/21: @ Roxbury (7:00 PM)
9/29: vs. Montville (1:00 PM)
10/6: vs. Jefferson (2:00 PM)
10/12: @ Mendham (7:00 PM)
10/19: @ Randolph (7:00 PM)
10/27: vs. Sparta (1:00 PM)

Morris Knolls

9/7: @ Morris Hills (7:00 PM)
9/15: vs. Randolph (1:00 PM)
9/21: @ Mount Olive (7:00 PM)
9/28: vs. Delbarton (7:00 PM)
10/6: vs. Morristown (2:30 PM)
10/12: @ Roxbury (7:00 PM)
10/19: @ West Morris (7:30 PM)
10/27: vs. Northern Highlands (1:00 PM)

Morristown-Beard

8/31: vs. Long Island Lutheran, NY (11:00 AM)
9/8: @ Immaculate Conception (1:00 PM)
9/15: vs. Hopkins, CT (3:00 PM)
9/22: vs. Pingry (12:00 PM)
9/29: @ Rye Country Day, NY (2:00 PM)
10/13: vs. Riverdale Country, NY (2:30 PM)
10/20: @ Montclair Kimberley (1:30 PM)
TBA (League Playoffs)
TBA (League Playoffs)

Morristown

9/7: @ Randolph (7:00 PM)
9/14: vs. Mendham (1:00 PM)
9/22: @ Chatham (1:00 PM)
9/29: vs. Roxbury (1:00 PM)
10/6: @ Morris Knolls (2:30 PM)
10/12: @ West Morris (7:30 PM)
10/20: vs. Delbarton (1:00 PM)
10/27: vs. Mount Olive (1:00 PM)

Mount Olive

9/7: vs. Chatham (7:00 PM)
9/14: @ Jefferson (7:00 PM)
9/21: vs. Morris Knolls (7:00 PM)
9:28: @ Randolph (7:00 PM)
10/5: vs. West Morris (7:00 PM)
10/12: @ Montville (7:00 PM)
10/19: vs. Roxbury (7:00 PM)
10/27: @ Morristown (1:00 PM)

Mountain Lakes

9/8: @ Madison (2:00 PM)
9/14: vs. Mahwah (7:00 PM)
9/21: @ Pequannock (7:00 PM)
9/28: @ Kinnelon (7:00 PM)
10/5: vs. Parsippany (7:00 PM)
10/12: @ Whippany Park (7:00 PM)
10/19: vs. Glen Ridge (7:00 PM)
10/26: vs. Boonton (7:00 PM)

Newton

8/31: @ Lenape Valley (7:00 PM)
9/7: vs. Pequannock (7:00 PM)
9/14: vs. Whippany Park (7:00 PM)
9/21: @ High Point (7:00 PM)
9/28: @ Hopatcong (7:00 PM)
10/5: vs. North Warren (7:00 PM)
10/13: @ Wallkill Valley (1:00 PM)
10/19: vs. Kittatinny (7:00 PM)
10/26: vs. Madison (7:00 PM)

North Warren

8/31: @ Wallkill Valley (1:00 PM)
9/7: vs. Dover (7:00 PM)
9/14: vs. High Point (7:00 PM)
9/21: @ Kittatinny (7:00 PM)
9/28: vs. Lenape Valley (7:00 PM)
10/5: @ Newton (7:00 PM)
10/12: @ Hopatcong (7:00 PM)
10/26: vs. Sussex Tech (7:00 PM)
11/21: @ Belvidere (3:30 PM)

Parsippany

8/31: @ Kinnelon (7:00 PM)
9/7: vs. Hopatcong (7:00 PM)
9/14: @ Dover (7:00 PM)
9/21: vs. Wallkill Valley (7:00 PM)
9/28: @ Kittatinny (7:00 PM)
10/5: @ Mountain Lakes (7:00 PM)
10/12: vs. Boonton (7:00 PM)
10/19: vs. Whippany Park (7:00 PM)
10/26: @ Pequannock (7:00 PM)

Parsippany Hills

8/31: @ Paramus (6:00 PM)
9/7: vs. River Dell (7:00 PM)
9/14: vs. Roxbury (7:00 PM)
9/21: @ Hanover Park (7:00 PM)
9/29: vs. Hackettstown (7:00 PM)
10/5: @ Madison (7:00 PM)
10/12: vs. Chatham (7:00 PM)
10/19: @ West Essex (7:00 PM)
10/26: @ Dover (7:00 PM)

Pequannock

9/7: @ Newton (7:00 PM)
9/15: @ Morris Catholic (1:00 PM)
9/21: vs. Mountain Lakes (7:00 PM)
9/28: vs. Whippany Park (7:00 PM)
10/5: @ Caldwell (7:00 PM)
10/12: vs. Kinnelon (7:00 PM)
10/19: @ Boonton (7:00 PM)
10/26: vs. Parsippany (7:00 PM)

Pope John

9/1: vs. DePaul Catholic (1:00 PM)
9/7: @ Paramus Catholic (7:00 PM)
9/15: @ Archbishop Wood, PA (7:00 PM)
9/22: @ St. Joseph (Mont.) (1:00 PM)
9/28: @ Don Bosco Prep (7:00 PM)
10/6: vs. Delbarton (2:30 PM)
10/13: @ Bergen Catholic (1:00 PM)
10/20: vs. St. Peter’s Prep (1:00 PM)
10/27: @ Seton Hall Prep (2:00 PM)

Randolph

8/31: vs. Livingston (4:00 PM)
9/7: vs. Morristown (7:00 PM)
9/15: @ Morris Knolls (1:00 PM)
9/21: @ West Morris (7:30 PM)
9/28: vs. Mount Olive (7:00 PM)
10/5: vs. Roxbury (7:00 PM)
10/13: @ Sparta (1:00 PM)
10/19: vs. Morris Hills (7:00 PM)
10/26: @ Ramapo (6:30 PM)

Roxbury

9/7: vs. Sparta (7:00 PM)
9/14: @ Parsippany Hills (7:00 PM)
9/21: vs. Morris Hills (7:00 PM)
9/29: @ Morristown (1:00 PM)
10/5: @ Randolph (7:00 PM)
10/12: vs. Morris Knolls (7:00 PM)
10/19: @ Mount Olive (7:00 PM)
10/26: vs. West Morris (7:30 PM)

Sparta

9/1: vs. Ramapo (1:00 PM)
9/7: @ Roxbury (7:00 PM)
9/14: @ West Morris (7:30 PM)
9/22: vs. Mendham (1:00 PM)
9/28: @ Jefferson (7:00 PM)
10/5: vs. Vernon (7:00 PM)
10/13: vs. Randolph (1:00 PM)
10/19: @ Montville (7:00 PM)
10/27: @ Morris Hills (1:00 PM)

Sussex Tech

8/31: @ Marist (3:00 PM)
9/8: vs. Fort Lee (1:00 PM)
9/15: vs. Hudson Catholic (1:00 PM)
9/22: @ Morris Catholic (1:00 PM)
9/28: @ Wallkill Valley (7:00 PM)
10/6: vs. Hopatcong (1:00 PM)
10/11: @ Bergen Tech (6:00 PM)
10/20: vs. Immaculate Conception (1:00 PM)
10/26: @ North Warren (7:00 PM)

Vernon

8/31: @ Kittatinny (1:00 PM)
9/7: vs. West Milford (7:00 PM)
9/14: vs. Morris Hills (7:00 PM)
9/22: @ Hackettstown (2:00 PM)??
9/28: vs. High Point (7:00 PM)
10/5: @ Sparta (7:00 PM)
10/12: @ Jefferson (7:00 PM)
10/19: @ Mendham (7:00 PM)
10/26: vs. Montville (7:00 PM)

Wallkill Valley

8/31: vs. North Warren (1:00 PM)
9/8: @ Kittatinny (1:00 PM)
9/15: vs. Kinnelon (1:00 PM)
9/21: @ Parsippany (7:00 PM)
9/28: vs. Sussex Tech (7:00 PM)
10/5: @ High Point (7:00 PM)
10/13: vs. Newton (1:00 PM)
10/20: vs. Lenape Valley (1:00 PM)
10/26: @ Hopatcong (7:00 PM)

West Morris Central

9/7: @ Mendham (7:00 PM)
9/14: vs. Sparta (7:30 PM)
9/21: vs. Randolph (7:30 PM)
9/28: @ Northern Highlands (6:00 PM)
10/5: @ Mount Olive (7:00 PM)
10/12: vs. Morristown (7:30 PM)
10/19: vs. Morris Knolls (7:30 PM)
10/26: @ Roxbury (7:00 PM)

Whippany Park

8:30: @ Ridgefield Park (7:00 PM)
9/7: vs. Morris Catholic (7:00 PM)
9/14: @ Newton (7:00 PM)
9/21: vs. Boonton (7:00 PM)
9/28: @ Pequannock (7:00 PM)
10/5: vs. Montville (7:00 PM)
10/12: vs. Mountain Lakes (7:00 PM)
10/19: @ Parsippany (7:00 PM)
10/26: @ Kinnelon (7:00 PM)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

89 + = 93