2016 State Football Playoffs: Which Morris Sussex Teams Are In & Full Brackets

Photo by Mattie Marano

Three more games.  That’s all there is between you and infamy.  Magically everything is starting to make sense.  All of those hours in the weight room.  All of those exhausting practices in the hot August heat.  All of that time studying in the film room.  It is all comes together for a chance to make history for yourself, your teammates and your school.

There are 37 schools that Morris Sussex Sports covers.  Nineteen of whom have qualified for the state tournament.  There are eight separate state sections (or brackets) which means there is an opportunity to have 8 possible Morris Sussex state champions.  Here’s a breakdown of who’s in and what their respective brackets look like.

North 1, Group 1

playoffs-10

Boonton head coach Bryan Gallagher has quietly led his Bombers to a 7-1 record and the 4th seed in the North  1, Group 1 state playoff section (photo by Georgi Muha).

Cresskill (5) @ Boonton (4)

See full bracket

North 1, Group 2

playoffs-9

Pequannock has shown they are a viable contender with to win a state title in the North 1, Group 2 section (photo by Mattie Marano).

High Point (8) @ Mahwah (1)

Pequannock (6) @ Newton (3)

See full bracket

North 1, Group 3

As Sparta

As Sparta ready’s itself for a North 1, Group 3 state championship run, it doesn’t appear anyone can trip them up (photo by Mattie Marano).

Demarest (8) @ Sparta (1)

Jefferson (5) @ Old Tappan (4)

See full bracket

North 1, Group 4

playoffs-7

At 6-5, 235-pounds with a 4.65 forty, Randolph receiver Jeramie Simmons has his Rams hitting on all cylinders at the right time as they gear up for the state tournament (photo by Mattie Marano).

Roxbury (8) @ Wayne Hills (1)

Fair Lawn (5) @ West Morris (4)

Morris Knolls (6) @ Wayne Valley (3)

Randolph (7) @ Irvington (2)

See full bracket

North 2, Group 2

playoffs-6

With five Morris Sussex teams sitting the North 2, Group 2 section the odds are in our favor our area will come away with a state title (photo by Lisa Mita Photography).

Hackettstown (8) @ Madison (1)

Caldwell (5) @ Hanover Park (4)

Fort Lee (6) @ Lenape Valley (3)

Whippany Park (7) @ Rutherford (2)

See full bracket

North 2, Group 3

playoffs-2

Dajon Chappell has muscled Morris Hills to the third seed in the North 2, Group 3 section, giving his team home field advantage in Round 1 of the playoffs (photo by Mattie Marano).

Snyder (5) @ Par Hills (4)

Governor Livingston (6) @ Morris Hills (3)

See full bracket

Non-Public, Group 3

playoffs-4

Pope John’s demanding schedule has the team prepared for their competitive Non-Public, Group 3 section (photo by Georgi Muha).

Red Bank Catholic (6) @ Pope John (3)

See full bracket

Non-Public, Group 4

playoffs-3

Delbarton has the size, skill and coaching to surprise the big privates that are in the Non-Public, Group 4 section (photo by Georgi Muha).

Delbarton (6) @ St. Peter’s Prep (3)

See full bracket

*Have a question, want to share a thought or need to vent about something?  Go to the new Morris Sussex Forums to discuss everything football in Morris Sussex.   

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

+ 25 = 34