2015 Week 9 Stats, Standings & Top Performers

photo by Chris Henwood
[is_not_paid] [easy-pricing-table id=”2352″] [/is_not_paid]

Week 9 was another installment of thrilling football in Morris Sussex headlined with Madison’s 35-13 upset of Hanover Park. Other teams like Pequannock, North Warren, Boonton and Delbarton settled in with wins to give them nice momentum heading into the postseason state tournament. Check out the results from all of the games and all of the individual performances in our Week 9 Stats, Standings & Top Performers.

Week 9 Results

Butler vs. North Warren 13 – 27
Mount Olive vs. Vernon 28 – 19
Whippany Park vs. Mountain Lakes 32 – 57
Roxbury vs. Parsippany Hills 21 – 9
Sparta vs. Randolph 14 – 20
Kinnelon vs. Newton 20 – 28
Kittatinny vs. Pequannock 0 – 17
Parsippany vs. Lenape Valley 6 – 40
Mendham vs. Montville 28 – 3
Morris Knolls vs. High Point 41 – 14
Warren Hills vs. Hackettstown 14 – 7
Jefferson vs. Dover 48 – 14
Madison vs. Hanover Park 35 – 13
Hopatcong vs. Boonton 12 – 35
Morristown-Beard vs. Glen Ridge 6 – 36
Chatham vs. Morristown 42 – 31
Poly Prep (NY) vs. Delbarton 21 – 22
Wallkill Valley vs. Morris Catholic 31 – 56
West Morris vs. Morris Hills 29 – 14
Sussex Tech vs. Montclair Kimberly Academy 0-60

How We Did Picking Them

Laura: 14-5
Brian: 14-5
George: 12-8

Top Passers

Alex Sands, Chatham, 29-38-410-4
Kyle Lisa, Whippany Park, 9-28-327-4
Matt Maute, Sparta, 20-33-318-2
Marko Bakovic, Wallkill Valley, 22-36-314-3
Donato Casolaro, Hanover Park, 13-35-292-2
Jon Toye, Kinnelon, 13-24-274-1
Nick Verducci, Par Hills, 24-36-273-1
Grant Dixon, Roxbury, 13-17-258-2
Zach Poreman, Morris Catholic, 8-13-232-3
Dominic Gentile, Butler, 18-40-226-2
Matt Zebrowski, Delbarton, 18-29-200-3
Jason Drury, Mount Olive, 12-22-187-2
Luke Young, Kinnelon, 11-17-162-2
Sean Thornton, North Warren, 7-13-146-1
Logan Holleritter, Jefferson, 5-8-126-2
Cooper Sloan, West Morris, 7-10-105-2
Cam Boswell, Morristown, 7-15-101-0
Brandon Lavorini, Vernon, 6-13-77-1
Nick Coviello, Madison, 4-7-56-1
Mike Stefkovich, Vernon, 1-1-36-0

Top Rushers

Jake Spagnola, Mountain Lakes, 16-243-2
Nick Heinz, North Warren, 28-241-3
Gage Cabalar, Boonton, 14-180-1
Jhamil King, Morristown, 16-159-2
Connor Brown, Jefferson, 19-157-1
Sean Klimek, Pequannock, 18-157-0
Reid Randolph, Mendham, 14-141-2
Cole Kreshpane, Delbarton, 21-136-0
Chase Cramer, Kinnelon, 18-127-1
Zach Shupe, Madison, 20-126-2
Seamus Nelson, Kinnelon, 12-123-1
Madison Evans, Morris Catholic, 18-121-3
Tom Crooks, Pequannock, 7-116-2
Chris Hausler, Kinnelon, 14-111-0
Matt Rapisardi, Vernon, 16-107-0
Maxwell White, Mount Olive, 6-104-0
Jordan Kern, Mountain Lakes, 11-101-1
Cole Draghi, West Morris, 16-95-1
Dylan Gottesman, Mountain Lakes, 14-90-4
Charlie Blood, Morris Catholic, 6-90-1
Nick Vittorio, Morris Knolls, 10-89-2
Solomon Holzworth, West Morris, 11-85-1
Bryce Sokolowski, West Morris, 11-85-0
Josh Klimek, Kittatinny, 21-84-0
TJ Green, Boonton, 10-79-0
Mike Bonavolonta, Lenape Valley, 12-79-1
Jake Wilkerson, Hopatcong, 15-72-1
Ricky Baird, North Warren, 12-67-0
Mike Stefkovich, Vernon, 15-63-1
Craig Roumes, Roxbury, 12-63-0
Brandon Bready, Lenape Valley, 9-61-0
Alex Miliken, Sparta, 13-61-0
Alex Sands, Chatham, 8-59-0
Bryson Bey, Mount Olive, 7-54-0
Nigel Feliz, Parsippany, 1-52-1
P.J. Mulcahy, Madison, 6-49-1
Nick Verducci, Par Hills, 8-45-0
Nicholas Geimer, Kittatinny, 7-45-0
Joe Renne, Hackettstown, 6-45-1
Quinn Sweeney, Boonton, 7-39-4

Top Receivers

Mark Basista, Whippany Park, 4-264-4
Richard Stecher, Wallkill Valley, 12-216-3
Tucker Voelbel, Roxbury, 7-171-1
Dean Gennat, Sparta, 7-169-1
Dan Castiglia, Butler, 12-161-2
Tomasz Radomski, Hanover Park, 6-141-2
Alex Lerman, Par Hills, 12-139-1
Sam Johnson, Delbarton, 6-100-2
Jordan Spencer, Morris Catholic, 4-96-2
Brandon Magnotta, Jefferson, 2-93-2
Seamus Nelson, Kinnelon, 6-90-0
Doug Ackerstrom, North Warren, 3-82-1
Rich McDonald, Sparta, 5-82-0
Matthew Borecki, Par Hills, 3-75-0
Tim Elefonte, Kinnelon, 2-71-0
Chris Hausler, Kinnelon, 2-71-2
Mike Elefonte, Kinnelon, 5-63-0
Jimmy Fortier, Hanover Park, 3-63-0
Ricky Lorenzo, Morristown, 5-53-0
Brandon Hood, Mount Olive, 4-52-0
Spencer Labaska, Mount Olive, 3-49-0
Justin Bond, Wallkill Valley, 3-49-0
Justin Burke, Morristown, 2-48-0
Dante Northe, Newton, 2-44-0
Jonathan Byers, Sparta, 6-44-1
John Liccone, Mount Olive, 3-42-0
Mike Dalena, Madison, 3-41-0
Robert Greenwald, Whippany Park, 2-40-0
Darian Redmond, North Warren, 1-40-0

Top Defenders

Cole Rhinesmith, Butler, 8 tackles
Trevor Baldwin, North Warren, 1 sack and 12 tackles
Ryan Durling, North Warren, 2 sacks and 6 tackles
Nick Heinz, North Warren, 2 sacks and 10 tackles
Brandon Lockhart, Vernon, 1 INT
Cameron Sparta, Vernon, 1 INT
Joe DeMeo, Mount Olive, 10 tackles
Jason Drury, Mount Olive, 1 INT
Brandon Foushee, Mount Olive, 1 sack and 3 tackles
Amir Germaine, Mount Olive, 7 tackles
John Liccone, Mount Olive, 4 tackles and 1 Pick-6
Zachary Stanilious, Mount Olive, 8 tackles
Jake Crane, Whippany Park, 1 sack and 6 tackles
Robert Greenwald, Whippany Park, 2 tackles and 1 INT
Dylan Hayduk, Whippany Park, 1 sack and 6 tackles
Joe Michalewsky, Whippany Park, 3 tackles and 1 INT
Grant Dixon, Roxbury, 3 tackles and 1 INT
Brandon Yaw, Roxbury, 1 sack and 5 tackles
Dylan McDonald, Par Hills, 12 tackles and 1 fumble recovery
Dylan Faner, Sparta, 3 sacks and 6 tackles
Aaron Agyei, Newton, 2 sacks and 8 tackles
Marcus Coward, Newton, 2 sacks, 9 tackles and 1 caused fumble
Jaiden Elliott, Newton, 5 tackles and 1 INT
Scott Price, Newton, 11 tackles
Adam Schlereth, Newton, 6 tackles and 1 fumble recovery
Jose Urena, Newton, 1 sack and 3 tackles
Luke Young, Newton, 11 tackles and 1 INT
Chris Russell, Kittatinny, 7 tackles and 1 INT
Connor Brown, Jefferson, 1 fumble return for a TD
Aiden Ginggalli, Jefferson, 1 fumble return for a TD
Jalen Torres, Jefferson, 1 fumble return for a TD
Justin Dalena, Madison, 2 INTs
Mike Dalena, Madison, 1 INT
Joe Mobley, Madison, 1 Pick-6
Mike Centanni, Hanover Park, 10 tackles
Rory DeLuca, Hanover Park, 11 tackles
Alex LaShell, Hanover Park, 8 tackles
Anthony Olivieri, Hanover Park, 21 tackles
Michal Radomski, Hanover Park 4 tackles and 2 INTs
Kyle Dixon, Hopatcong, 10 tackles
Jake Dorman, Hopatcong, 17 tackles and 1 fumble recovery
Eugene Hayes, Morristown, 1 Pick-6
Justin Bond, Wallkill valley, 10 tackles, 1 caused fumble, 1 fumble recovery and 1 INT
Dave Park, Morris Catholic, 4 sacks and 12 tackles
Jordan Spencer, Morris Catholic, 2 INTs and 1 fumble recovery for a TD
Dylan Beebe, Sussex Tech, 1 tackle and 1 caused fumble
Brandon Bendes, Sussex Tech, 7 tackles and 1 INT
Brandon Boyd, Sussex Tech, 1 sack, 2 tackles and 1 caused fumble
Dylan Snyder, Sussex Tech, 1 sack and 1 tackle

*While we do our best to collect all of the stats from each week, they are not 100% comprehensive.

2015 Playoffs

Round 1 Schedule

North 1, Group 1

6 North Warren (7-2) @ 3 Cedar Grove (7-2) – Fri. 7pm

7 Saddle Brook (6-3) @ 2 Boonton (8-1) – Fri. 7pm

North 1, Group 2

8 Kittatinny (5-4) @ 1 Glen Rock (6-2) – Sat. 1pm

5 Sussex Tech (4-5) @ 4 Hawthorne (7-1) – Fri. 7pm

6 Westwood (6-3) @ 3 Pequannock (8-1) – Fri. 7pm

North 1, Group 3

5 Sparta (6-3) @ 4 Garfield (6-2) – Fri. 7pm

North 1, Group 4

5 Wayne Valley (8-1) @ 4 Morris Knolls (7-2) – Sat. 1pm

6 Indian Hills (7-2) @ 3 West Morris (7-2) – Fri. 7pm

7 Wayne Hills (7-2) @ 2 Roxbury (8-1) – Fri. 7pm

North 2, Group 2

8 Hackettstown (4-5) @ 1 Lenape Valley (8-1) – Fri. 7pm

5 Mountain Lakes (6-3) @ 4 Madison (6-2) – Sat. 1pm

6 Caldwell (3-5) @ 3 Hanover Park (8-1) – Fri. 7pm at Parsippany HS

North 2, Group 3

6 Chatham (7-2) @ 3 Barringer (8-0) – Sat. 1pm

Non-Public, Group 3

5 Red Bank Catholic (7-2) @ 4 Pope John (7-2) – Sat. 1pm

6 Bishop Eustace (5-3) @ 3 Delbarton (7-2) – Sat. 1pm

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

6 + 2 =